CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 D89178

Mr. Paul Handy
Circle International, Inc.
985 Sullivan Road
College Park, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of alloy steel strip from Germany.

Dear Mr. Handy:

In your letter dated March 8, 1999 on behalf of Sensormatic Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported, known as “VC7250", is a high-nickel alloy steel strip in widths of 1.27 cm or 0.60 cm which measures 0.001 inch in thickness. This steel strip is produced by melt spinning wherein molten metal is ejected onto a rotating wheel and the resulting strip is rapidly quenched. The strip is then slit to the required widths. The “VC7250" strip will be imported in coils of successively superimposed layers.

This strip does not meet the HTS Chapter 72 Note 1.(k) definition for flat-rolled products because it is not a “Rolled product of solid rectangular...cross section”. It does meet the Chapter 72 Note 1.(m) definition for other bars and rods which provides for “Products which do not conform to any of the definitions at (ij), (k) or (l) above or to the definition of wire, which have a uniform solid cross section along their whole length in the shape of...rectangles....”

The applicable subheading for the “VC7250" alloy steel strip will be 7228.60.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bars and rods of other alloy steel, other bars and rods, other, not cold formed. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division